Discover scotland (self catering cottages) lTD PRIVACY POLICY
 

This privacy policy covers how we handle consumer data within our business operations and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

 1.    Who we are:

Discover Scotland (Self Catering Cottages) Ltd is a private limited company under registration No. SC1789093 at our registered office at 1a Academy Street, Castle Douglas DG7 1AP and we are a Data Controller under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We act as a holiday property letting agency and operate a website www.discoverscotland.net (the website).

The basis for collection of data is under provided by consent, legitimate interest and completion of contract.

The core principals that we adhere to are that we will ensure that we:

a)   hold your data securely;

b)   Never share your details without your agreement

c)    Use your data to tailor the information we provide you and improve our services;

d)   Put you in control by allowing you to update, delete and access your data in accordance with the GDPR regulations.

 2.    The information that we collect
This privacy policy tells you:

a)     The information we collect (personal or not)

b)    Why we collect it

c)     How long we store it

d)    Our legal basis for processing your personal data

e)    Who if anyone we disclose your personal data to

f)      Your rights and how you can see, update or delete your personal data

g)     To make it easy to understand what data we collect about you we have grouped this policy into how you and others get information from us/ interact with us

h)    Our digital services. This includes our website and apps, managed by us.

i)      Services we use to communicate like social media 

j)      Contact us directly, via email, phone, letter

k)     Meet us in person at our office or at events

 

3.    Data collected through our digital services:
 
WEBSITE ANALYTICS: We use website log files, cookies, digital analytics (Google) and other mapping software, to gather information about how people use the website.
We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) in our website analytics.  However, we can recognise that behaviours belong to a single person.  The information collected helps us investigate whether the website meets its users' needs as well as to evaluate how it can be improved. We store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you clicked on. 

If we were ever to obtain your personal data via the routes in this policy, we may combine website analytics data with your personal data.  For more information please see the section on Joining data and Profiling.

Website log files collect your IP address, when you visited the site and the pages you visited. IP address is a numeric code assigned to a device based on your geographical location.  If for example you are in Edinburgh your IP address will be the same as other users accessing the internet from Edinburgh.

Cookies are small text files which are delivered onto your computer by websites that you visit. Our use of cookies is integral to both the current visitor experience and how we shape and grow our web-based services in the future. 

When enabled heat mapping software will record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity.  It logs that you entered text but not the information entered. This software uses Cookies.

 DIGITAL ANALYTICS & DOUBLECLICK: Digital analytics tools such as Google Analytics and DoubleClick may be used to record anonymous user's interaction with the website. This data may then be used to retarget users through advertising on other websites, therefore an individual's behaviour on our website may result in them being retargeted with advertising related to the pages they visited or actions they took on the site.
You may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or you may opt out of our use of Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

 REMARKETING/ REMARKETING LISTS FOR SEARCH ADS (RSLA): Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to the website.
We may also use Cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website, as well as to develop remarketing lists for customised campaigns (Remarketing Lists for Search Ads).

Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. In addition, you may also opt out of third party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

 Planning a holiday: You may save properties to a shortlist on the website. This information will be stored for the duration of time you are on the site and deleted once you leave the site. 
 

4.    The Personal Data you provide when you:
 
Place a booking/make a booking enquiry: When you place a booking or make an enquiry we need your name, postal address, email address and telephone contact numbers. 
A unique identifier will be ascribed to you in our data handling system.

Place a booking/make a booking enquiry continued

The information will be shared with the owner and their representatives to allow fulfilment of the booking/enquiry. The legal basis for processing is contract and legitimate interest. The information will be held for no longer than reasonably necessary.

The legal basis for processing the information is contract, consent and legitimate interest.  The information will be retained to allow fulfilment of the appropriate purposes and for no longer than reasonably necessary.

 

REQUEST BROCHURES: When you request a brochure by post we need your name and postal address. When you request a brochure we will also ascribe a unique identifier to you in our booking system.
The legal basis for processing is consent, contract and legitimate interest.  The information will be retained to allow fulfilment of the appropriate purposes and for no longer than reasonably necessary.

 

REQUEST E-NEWSLETTERS: To provide newsletters to you we collect contact details including but not limited to - your email address, country, and postcode. When you sign up for enewsletters we also ascribe a unique identifier to you.
The legal basis for processing is consent, contract and legitimate interest.  The information will be retained to allow fulfilment of the appropriate purposes and for no longer than reasonably necessary.

ENTER A COMPETITION: When you enter a competition, we collect your name, telephone number, email address and postal address. You are also given the option to consent to future marketing from us.
The legal basis for processing is consent, contract and legitimate interest.  The information will be retained to allow fulfilment of the appropriate purposes and for no longer than reasonably necessary..

GIVE US UNPROMPTED FEEDBACK: We require your name and contact details when you provide us with general feedback or information about any technical problems on this site.
We will only use any personal information provided to deal with your feedback and will not share it with other organisations.  This data is stored for a reasonable period after we respond to your feedback, in case you ask for more detail or have other feedback you'd like to make.

Our legal basis for processing this data is consent.

 GIVE US FEEDBACK WHEN WE ASK YOU:
Whilst on the website we may ask you for feedback. You only need to include an email address if you want us to reply to you or you would like to be included in future research.
By giving us your personal data, you consent to us processing it. We will store it for as long as it is required under consent and legitimate interest 

We may share this data with a research agency who conduct the research on our behalf and destroy the personal data when the research is complete.

Where you have stayed at a property we will ask for reviews of your stay through FeeFo an accredited Review Provider. The review that you give will be retained and used for marketing purposes.

WHEN YOU USE OTHER SERVICES (LIKE FACEBOOK) TO INTERACT WITH US:
When you use a social media platform, details about how your personal information is held, is described within the relevant social media policy, such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter.  You can sign up for enewletters via social media, please see the 'request an enewsletter' section and the terms presented in the service at the point of sign-up.  
 
5. Your Rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights as an individual which you may use in relation to the information that we hold about you. These rights are:

a.    a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;

b.    a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;

c.    a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;

d.    a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;

e.    a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

f.     a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

 

6. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
Discover Scotland wishes to be as open as we can be in terms of giving you access to your personal information. You may find out if we hold any of you personal information by making an 'right of access' request to us under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you we will:

 a)       Give you a description of it;

b)       Tell you why we are holding it;

c)       Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

d)       Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 20th May 2018.

Since this policy is under regular review, you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use our website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice.

You can access this policy at any time through the link at the bottom of our websites and from any e-newsletters you are subscribed to.

 

9. Enquiries and Complaints
Discover Scotland aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive very seriously. If you feel that anything is not correct or requires attention then please bring it to our attention, particularly if you feel that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you wish to contact us on any matter or make a complaint please get in touch with us by:

 Email: info@discoverscotland.net

Telephone : 01556 504030

Royal Mail : Discover Scotland, 1a Academy Street, Castle Douglas DG7 1AP

 If you have a complaint about our Data Management that we have not answered to your satisfaction or if you have general queries relating to the regulations please contact the ICO Scottish Office in Edinburgh:

 The Information Commissioner's Office - Scotland
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Telephone: 0303 123 1115

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

 

V20052018