Discover Scotland Privacy Policy

By using or registering on this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this policy. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use any personal information.

Information that we collect from you : When you visit or register on discoverscotland.net or contact our office you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We will also collect information from you through cookies that are applied on our website.

 Cookies: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website and compile reports for us on activity on the website. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 Other websites: Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 Use of your information: We use your information for fulfilment of any booking that you may make through us, making sure we are able to process card payments relating to your holiday bookings and to contact you from time to time via e-mail and post for any business related needs including general marketing.

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your email address and your telephone number. We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to compile statistical data and to; maintain our database; develop/improve our website; respond to any email enquiries; notify you of any upcoming marketing; provide you with publications; manage quality control; manage systems administration; attend to compliance issues or any other relevant matters.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under the laws of Scotland, England and Wales.

We will never share any personal or sensitive information or data with third party providers for outside marketing purposes, unless it is an essential part of Discover Scotland's own marketing activities or business requirements and to meet the completion of any actions across our website.

If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, please send an email to info@discoverscotland.net advising that you do not wish to receive further information

 Disclosure of your information: We will disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to the property owner and their representatives and any other necessary third party providers to allow performance and completion of your holiday booking; and to any person (where necessary) for Statutory or other regulatory purposes.

 If we engage external service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 when they handle your personal information. We will also ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 Security and data retention: We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information indefinitely or as long as the law requires unless you request us to delete it.

 Accessing and updating: You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date or for it to be removed from our records. If you wish to do this, please contact us by writing to Discover Scotland (Self Catering Cottages) Ltd, 1a Academy Street, Castle Douglas DG7 1AP and enclose your postal details. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 How to contact us: Please review the website regularly as this statement may change from time to time.  If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you please contact:-
Managing Director, Discover Scotland, 1a Academy Street,  Castle Douglas DG7 1AP
Email: info@discoverscotland.net  Tel: 01556 504030